Asset Guardian Limited Privacy Notice

Company Number 03362486. ICO notification number Z5432059.

 

Registered Office: 7 Bath Road, Old Town, Swindon, SN1 4AS

Asset Guardian Limited (“Asset Guardian”) provide will writing services, probate advice and assistance, and the establishment and registration of lasting powers of attorney (“Services”). Asset Guardian is regulated by the Society of Will Writers.

Asset Guardian take security and privacy seriously:

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you

  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed

  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or enquire about our Services via other means, how we use this information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. It also explains how we use the information when you become one of our clients.

Asset Guardian is a Data Controller for all information captured from the Asset Guardian Limited website and provided by our clients and prospective clients.

The terms we use within this Privacy Notice are defined and described on the ICO website.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or the rights you have, contact us via privacy@assetguardiancompany.co.uk

Our use of Cookies and Analytics

If you are just browsing or using one of the forms (Contact Us and Online Application). We use Cookies.

Enquiries about our Services: Information you supply us when enquiring about our Services including via the Contact Us or Online Application on the Asset Guardian website.

We use the information you provide to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “Consent”).  Should we look to use your personal data for any other purpose, such as providing you with information on other Services we provide, we will get your explicit consent to do so.

Personal information you submit via our Contact Us and Online Application form on Asset Guardian’s website is sent to us via email. All the information you submit is transferred using SSL which is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers and then with us remains private.

We will hold the information you supply us for a maximum of two years after your last communication with is. If you wish to stop hearing from us prior to that time then email privacy@assetguardiancompany.co.uk

We do not share, rent or sell this information with or to any third party.

 

Asset Guardian Clients

Asset Guardian are required to keep all information about Wills and Lasting Powers of Attorney indefinitely as dictated by the Society of Will Writers. For Probate Services, Asset Guardian hold the information until the matter is closed.

If you are a sole trader or partnership, financial transactions between us might include some personal data. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years.

Whilst we store your information we store it securely to prevent unauthorised use. We will agree with you how we share draft and final documents as part of our terms and conditions.

How to change information or contact us about anything concerning our use of your personal data.

If there are any changes in your details that we need to reflect, you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Notice, email privacy@assetguardiancompany.co.uk

Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email privacy@assetguardiancompany.co.uk or use the 'Contact Us' form on our website.

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact us page on the ICO website.

What if this privacy notice changes?

If changes to the Asset Guardian Data Protection Policy (and hence this Privacy Notice) include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

 

 

Last updated: March 2018

© 2018 by Asset Guardian Company Ltd